CHARTER RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA OF USERS OF THE YOGIST SITE AND SERVICES

1. Purpose of this Charter

At YOGIST, the protection of your personal data is a priority!

The purpose of this charter is to inform you about the way we handle your personal data.

Rest assured, we comply, in the collection and management of your data, with the law of 1978 called “Informatique et Libertés” and the European regulation of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter: the “RGPD”).

2. What is personal data?

When you use YOGIST’s services (hereinafter: the “Services”) and the site accessible at https://yogist.fr/ (hereinafter: the “Site”), we may ask you to provide us with data about yourself in order to use our Services.

The term “personal data” refers to all data that identifies you as an individual.

3. What Personal Data Does YOGIST Collect?

In the course of our business, we collect a certain amount of information about you, including your first name and email address, connection data (IP address and logs) and Internet data (cookies).

This data may be collected when you subscribe to the Services and browse the Site.

4. Who is the data controller?

We are! YOGIST, a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 813 655 263, having its registered office at 58 boulevard de Clichy – 75018 Paris (hereinafter: “we” or “us”).

5. On what basis(s) is your data collected and used?

The legal basis for our collection of your personal data is as follows:

Consent or legitimate interest when you voluntarily provide us with personal data during your visit to the Site, the data being then collected to enable us to better respond to your requests for information on our Services.
Consent in the case of social network cookies, advertising cookies and Google Analytics cookies referred to in Article 9.
The Contract if such collection is necessary in order to execute the contract entered into when you use our Services.
The legal obligation if the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

6. For what purpose(s) is your data collected and used?

Your personal data is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

To create a customer/prospect file;
To manage your access to the Services;
To compile statistics on the use of our Site;
To personalize the answers to your requests for information;
To manage people’s opinions on the Services;
Sending information to the exclusion of any commercial prospecting;
Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.
NB: You can always refuse to send us your data, we will then inform you of the possible consequences of this refusal when this data is mandatory.

7. Recipients of collected data

Will have access to your personal data:

Our team,
The services in charge of control (auditor in particular),
Our subcontractors,
The partners we are likely to work with to carry out our missions, with your agreement.
Not forgetting (less fun) public bodies, legal auxiliaries (bailiffs, notaries, etc.), judicial officers and bodies responsible for debt collection.

Please note that your personal data will never be transferred, rented or exchanged for the benefit of third parties.

8. Retention period of personal data

The data are kept for the duration of the use of the Services, and for a period of :

Three (3) years from the end of the commercial relations as regards the use of the data for prospecting purposes. At the end of this three (3) year period, we may contact you again to find out whether you wish to continue to receive commercial solicitations.
A minimum of three (3) years from the exercise of the right of opposition concerning the information allowing us to take your right into account.
Five (5) years from the end of the commercial relationship with regard to compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as to allow proof of a right or contract.
Thirteen (13) months with respect to the cookies referred to in Article 11.

9. Security

Don’t worry! We (and our subcontractors) have taken all necessary precautions, as well as appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

10. Hosting

Your data is kept and stored for the duration of its processing on servers located in France and Ireland.

Your data will not be transferred outside the European Union in the context of the use of the services we offer you.

11. Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored on your computer. They are created when your computer browses a website: the website sends information to your computer, which then creates a text file. Each time you return to the same website, your computer retrieves this file and sends it to your computer.

We can distinguish different types of cookies, which do not have the same purposes:

Technical cookies are used throughout your navigation, to facilitate it and to carry out certain functions. For example, a technical cookie can be used to store your answers to a form or your preferences regarding the language or presentation of a website, when such options are available.
We use technical cookies.

Social network cookies may be created by social networking platforms to enable website designers to share content on those platforms. In particular, these cookies may be used by social platforms to track users’ navigation on the website concerned, whether or not they use these cookies.
We do not use social network cookies.

Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which you are browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, ads, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. In particular, these cookies can be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising determined according to your navigation.
We also use advertising cookies. These cookies are only deposited if you give your consent. You can inform yourself about their nature, accept or refuse them.

We remind you that you can oppose the deposit of cookies. However, such a refusal could prevent the proper functioning of the Site.

12. Your rights

What rights do you have over your data?

Right to information
That is precisely why we have drafted this charter.

Right of access
You have the right to access all your personal data at any time.

Right of rectification
You have the right to rectify at any time your inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data.

Right to limitation
You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in art.18 of the RGPD.

Right to portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format and to require their transfer to the recipient of your choice.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data and to prohibit any future collection.

Right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable texts.

Right of opposition
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may continue to process them despite this opposition, for legitimate reasons or the defence of legal rights.

As regards prospecting, you can oppose it at any time via the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each of our prospecting emails.

Right to set guidelines after your death
These guidelines relate to the storage, deletion and disclosure of your personal data, and designate a person responsible for their execution if necessary.

You may transmit them to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL for general guidelines, or to the contact information below for your specific guidelines.

You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time.

You may exercise the above rights by writing to us at hello@yogist.fr.

Or at the following address, for pen enthusiasts: YOGIST – 58, boulevard de Clichy – 75018 Paris.

Thank you to provide us, on this occasion, a copy of a signed identity document.

13.  Coming into force

This charter came into force on 23/07/2019.

14.  Amendments

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this charter, in whole or in part, at any time.

You will be informed of this publication by a message that will be displayed the next time you open the Site.

These amendments will come into force as of the publication of the new charter. Your use of the Site or the Services following the coming into force of these modifications will be deemed to be an acknowledgement and acceptance of the new charter. If you do not accept the new charter, and if this new charter does not suit you, you must no longer access the Services or the Site.